• analyzes of geological exploration in Uzbekistan with the regional geological studies and the degree of renewal of existing cartographic bases with new materials state geological surveys, the results of other studies;
• develops together with the ministries, departments, public authorities and other local organizations, proposals on strategy use, further expanding, strengthening and improving the quality, rational and integrated use of mineral resources and the volume of state and other investments needed for these purposes;
• Participates in the limits of their competence in the development of forecasts of economic and social development of the country, the development and implementation of state programs for the development and reproduction of mineral resources base of the republic, protection of natural resources, international programs for geological study and conservation of resources;
• develops in conjunction with mining and metallurgical plants in coordination with the Ministry of Economy and the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan long-term (a period of over 3 years) and medium term (up to 3 years) exploration program and submit them for approval to the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
• develops in coordination with the Ministry of Economy and the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan and approves the annual exploration program on the system as part of the State Committee of medium-and long-term programs of exploration activities;
• implementation of a unified state policy in the field of geological exploration, utilization and protection of natural resources and reproduction of mineral resources, the implementation of government in the field of mining relations;
• increase the objectivity and reliability of geological information on the basis of ensuring the quality of the comprehensive research on the regional geological study areas and holding on to the system based on the state geological survey, with the widespread use of modern technology and advanced forecasting methods of geological reserves of mineral resources;
• qualitative prediction of exploration, providing increased efficiency of searches, evaluation and exploration of hydro resources, a solid non-metallic minerals, ferrous and rare metals, rare earth elements, the new (non-traditional) types of minerals performed Goscomgeology enterprises;
• formation with mining and metallurgical plants of the republic of long-term (a period of over 3 years), medium-term (up to 3 years) and annual program of exploration work on the basis of a thorough scientific analysis of geological and other information about the bowels of the use of advanced forecasting methods, the results of searches and evaluation of mineral deposits (excluding hydrocarbons), as well as ensuring their implementation;
• the introduction of modern methods of financing exploration based on an assessment of their effectiveness and incentives depending on the final results of the industry - the completeness and quality of geological and other information on mineral resources and increase recoverable reserves of hydro resources, a solid non-metallic minerals, ferrous and rare metals and rare earth elements.