News » An online application for obtaining a digital signature
Dear users, since the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On appeals of individuals and legal entities” came into force, the use of electronic digital signature (EDS) while sending online applications through the Single portal has become obligatory.
In order to simplify the procedure for acquiring EDS by individuals, Scientific Information Center of New Technologies of the State Tax Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan has launched a new interactive service "An online application for a digital signature".
Owing to that service, individuals within 5 days after applying and paying for EDS are notified through "Personal cabinet" of the Single portal on the positive or negative result of the online application. In case of a positive result, individuals need to visit local State Tax Inspection having the original passport and USB-flash drive from 9 AM to 6 PM from Monday to Friday for obtaining certificate and EDS key.
For the convenience of individuals, the online payments by CLICK or U-PAY systems are available to use. Please be advised that the payment for the issuance of EDS must be made within 3 days after applying, otherwise, the application will be refused.
Along with the above mentioned, starting from 12th of September the use of EDS while making online applications through the Single portal has become necessary.