• carries on the territory of the republic and abroad, diplomatic and consular relations with foreign states, international, intergovernmental and regional organizations;
• forms part of the established order, organizes and supervises the activities of diplomatic and consular missions of the Republic abroad, as well as missions to international organizations;
• support in accordance with international law and the laws of Uzbekistan's relations with permanent diplomatic representatives of other states in the country, accredits members of diplomatic missions;
• accredit foreign correspondents, take measures to inform the public about the foreign policy of the Republic of Uzbekistan, briefings, press conferences and meetings with journalists of other states;
• accredits trade missions of foreign states, representations and missions of international political, economic and financial organizations and associations
• It creates the conditions for compliance with the Republic of Uzbekistan diplomatic and consular immunity of foreign missions and international organizations, assisting them in carrying out their functions in accordance with the norms of international law;
• contributes to the development of relations and contacts with compatriots living abroad;
• draws up the passport and visa documentation.
• develop proposals on issues of foreign policy strategy of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the protection and promotion of its foreign policy interests, as well as the general problems of the international activities of the state;
• President of the Republic of Uzbekistan provides the necessary information on international issues;
• within its authority coordinates, the work of ministries, departments and agencies to develop international relations;
• ensure, in conjunction with the republican authorities protect the national interests of the Republic of Uzbekistan, as well as the rights of its citizens living abroad;
• contributes to the development of foreign economic relations, the establishment and expansion of contacts with international financial, economic and other organizations;
• carries out in the prescribed manner and within the limits of their authority negotiations and conclude treaties and agreements with relevant government agencies and the foreign institutions in other countries and with international organizations;
• Participates in the development and guarantee the conclusion of international treaties and agreements of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the depository of the original texts of treaties and agreements;
• submit to the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the procedure, on the conclusion, execution and denunciation of international treaties of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
• submit to the established procedure for ratification of the Oliy Majlis of the relevant public contracts and agreements;
• enter into contracts and agreements on coordination with the relevant authorities of the foreign policy of other states and international organizations;