The most important task of the Committee
All-round support in restoration and enhancement of productive efficiency of privatized enterprises, creation on this basis new jobs ensuring a steady increase of income of population, coordination for these purposes activities of authorized state bodies, financial and other market structures in close cooperation with Chamber of Commerce and Industry and local municipalities.
Priority areas of activity
Formation of a constantly updated database and register of privatized objects in context of industries, regions and various forms of privatization, as well as the register of state assets;
Systematically conductionof analysis of financial, economic and production activity indicators of privatized enterprises, identification on this basis inactive, low-profit and loss-making enterprises, vacant and inefficiently used facilities and land plots in conjunction with the tax, economic and statistical authorities;
Identification causes and factors of low efficiency and inaction of previously privatized enterprises, the availability of unused production capacities, vacant and unfinished construction projects;
Designing and implementation of "roadmaps" for development of certain privatized enterprises in order to creationof a new jobs, increasing efficiency of operations, modernization of production and establishment of competitive products, assistance in obtaining permits, connection to communications and allocation loans in commercial banks;
Organization of training for entrepreneurs, in cooperation with the Chamber of Commerce and Industry, implementing investment projects on basis of privatized facilities, basics of doing business and developing business plans, business legislation, management, financial management and other disciplines in courses conducted at vocational colleges, attraction to exchange of experience of successful entrepreneurs and foreign specialists working in republic;
Implementation of state policy on bankruptcy cases, development and participation in implementation of financial rehabilitation programs for economically insolvent enterprises, increasing their efficiency and attracting new investors;
Management of state property, monitoring and analysis activities of business entities with state share, introduction of modern international standards and methods of corporate governance in them, as well as ensuring open and transparent sale of state assets to private owners, including "zero" redemption value, monitoring for fulfillment of accepted investment and social obligationsby investors;
Implementation of antimonopoly policy, development of competition and securities market, protection of consumer rights, licensing of valuation, realtor and stock exchange activities, regulation of the advertising market;
Organization of systematic training and capacity building of personnel, improving forms and methods of managers and specialists’ activity, including in subordinated structures, increasing their responsibility for timely and high-quality execution of tasks.