2A, Navoi str., Shaykhontokhur district, Tashkent, 100011
+99871 241-9542, +99871 239-3582 info@guas.uzView
• ensures the development and approval of the state urban development rules and regulations and other legislative acts in the field of urban development and urban planning, has been monitoring their compliance and enforcement;
• Participates in the development and implementation of the urban sections of the republican target programs of social and economic development, in matters within its competence;
• ensures the development of the Master Plan of settlement in the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the organization of circuit design layout areas in the Republic of Karakalpakstan, regions (groups of provinces) and the objects of urban planning documentation for the special regulation of national importance, as well as research in the field of urban planning;
• approve the general plans of cities, townships, with the exception of urban master plans, the approval of which is within the competence of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the draft detailed plan of the central part of Tashkent, regional centers and cities with the objects of cultural heritage;
• contributes to the Cabinet of Ministers proposals for establishing the boundaries of urban development for the objects of special regulation of national importance;
• implementation of the state policy in the field of urban planning and urban development, the provision of evidence-based resettlement schemes, planning and development of territories in view of modern architecture and town planning requirements and technologies;
• Control over the quality of design and construction activities, compliance with legislation on urban planning, urban planning rules, regulations and standards for the planning and building of towns and villages;
• implementation of a unified scientific and technical policy in the field of urban planning, the establishment of an appropriate knowledge base;
• coordinating and monitoring the progress of economic reforms in capital construction, development and implementation of a system of indicators that reflect the progress of economic reforms in capital construction, preparation and submission of proposals to the Cabinet of Ministers to deepen reforms in construction;
• Develop and monitor the implementation of laws and regulations governing the issues of further reform of capital construction, monitoring of compliance with the established procedure for organizing and conducting competitive bidding, the development of proposals to enhance the role of contractual relations, improve the pricing system in the building.