News » Obtaining patents on selection achievement
Now it has been made possible to send documents to obtain a patent for a selection achievement by electronic means. The result of the service is a notification on the acceptance of the set of documents for further review by the Agency for Intellectual Property of the Republic of Uzbekistan. The notification is forwarded to the Personal cabinet on the Single portal within 5 working days. There are fees to be paid in order for the set of documents to be reviewed and the patent issued. The amount of fees is regulated by the Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers №65 dated 20 April, 2006.
During applying for the service it is required to complete the required fields of an online application and to attach electronic versions of other documents, with list of which you can familiarize yourself in the "Documents" section on the front page of the service on the portal.