News » Online application for biometric passport – by users request
In Olmazor district of the city of Tashkent the pilot project on online submission of applications is launched for obtaining the biometric passport for citizens of the Republic of Uzbekistan, which is available at the link http://my.gov.uz/passport. The service is implemented together with the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The applicant who has permanent residence in the Olmazor district of the city of Tashkent can fill the application form electronically through the Single interactive state services' portal (http://my.gov.uz).
After sending the application to the responsible state bodies of Olmazor district of Tashkent city, it will be considered by the responsible officers of the internal affairs. If the document is completed correctly, to the applicant an SMS notice will be sent with the indication of date and time when it is necessary to come to responsible state bodies of the Olmazor district to provide the biometric data.
When the biometric passport is ready, the applicant receives the corresponding SMS notice.
It is necessary to note especially that this service is started on the Single portal portal in response to requirements of users expressed in the section "Offer Service".
Users of the portal directly affect its development and further improvement. Accordingly, we ask you to take an active part in the vote, as well as evaluate the responses of public authorities based on the provision of interactive services.
Follow the news of the Single interactive state services' portal (http://my.gov.uz/ru/news/index).
Note: For the present, the service is available only for residents of Olmazor district of Tashkent.